March News, Events & Member Spotlight: Miss Delaware U.S.

In This Newsletter Issue

  1. Next Membership Luncheon - Wed., March 11 at The Belle - 11:30 a.m.
  2. Attendees List for March 11 luncheon (SCROLL DOWN TO VIEW)
  3. Member Spotlight: Emily Drake, Miss Delaware United States 2015
  4. Continuing Education roll call for Modules 1 and 6. Staying for lunch?

March 11 Membership Luncheon at The Belle

Wednesday's Forecast: Sunny & 55 degrees!
Put away the shovels and dust off those spring clothes and plan to come out and join us for lunch. Enjoy the day!

Keynote speech: Michael J. Hare, Director of Development of The Buccini/Pollin Group, Inc.
Topic: 
Multi-Family Development in the Wilmington CBD; Market Street and Beyond

Meet Mike: Mr. Hare joined The Buccini/Pollin Group in March 2008 as Senior Vice President for Development.  His responsibilities include development management, acquisitions, public investment and government relations.  He currently serves as Project Director for the Chester Waterfront Redevelopment efforts. Prior to joining the Buccini/Pollin Group, Mr. Hare served as the Deputy Director of the Riverfront Development Corporation of Delaware (RDC), a position which he held from 1995-2008.  Mr. Hare was employed by the Delaware Economic Development Office starting in 1989 most recently serving as a Senior Development Specialist prior to being assigned to the RDC by Governor Thomas R. Carper in September, 1995. (more)

The Buccini/Pollin Group, Inc. is a privately-held, full-service real estate acquisition, development and management company with offices in Washington, DC, Wilmington, DE, Philadelphia, PA, and Baltimore, MD. Formed in 1993, Buccini/Pollin develops and acquires hotel, office, residential, retail, and parking properties in the Mid-Atlantic and Northeast regions of the United States. On behalf of its principals, investors and financial partners, Buccini/Pollin has acquired or developed real estate assets having a value in excess of $4.0 billion, including 26 hotels, 6 million square feet of office and retail space, 10 major residential communities, and multiple entertainment venues, including PPL Park, home of the Philadelphia Union Major League Soccer team. (more)

Luncheon Buffet: Baked Cod Fillet with Fresh Tomato & Basil Relish & Braised Beef Shortribs 
(full menu on event registration page...notify Janet if you have a dietary restriction so that a special arrangements can be made)

Luncheon Registration:

www.circdelaware.org/meetings/nextMeeting.cfm

ATTENDEES LIST for March 11 Luncheon

Additions to this list (after March 9 at 6:00 p.m.) at at the bottom of this list!

Ann Bailey - Emory Hill Real Estate Services, Inc.

Randy Bailey - Business Interiors & Supplies

Joy Barrist - Benesch, Friedlander, Coplan & Aronoff, LLP

Neeraj Batta, P.E. - Batta Environmental

Gary Betty - Deaton McCue and Company, Inc.

Ron Bevan - Bevan Financial Group

Jeff Bierlein - PNC Real Estate

John Birmingham - Cushman & Wakefield (Director-President)

Erich Bollman - SB Real Estate LLC

Joe Borgia - Wells Fargo

Kate Brennan - Bernardon Haber Holloway Architects

Bryan Brockson - EDiS Company

Paul Bryant, SIOR - SB Real Estate LLC

Mike Burcham, PLS - KCI Technologies, Inc.

Steve Burnett - IFS - Insurance & Financial Services

Carmen Calderaro - Collins Business Systems

Brian Cannelongo - Bryn Mawr Trust Co.

Joe Charma, P.E. - Landmark Science & Engineering

Patricia Coco - Serenity One Source

Tim Cole - Parke Bank

Claire Coleman - Pace Properties, Inc.

Kim Connell - First State Elevator, Inc.

Edd Connor - NAI Emory Hill

Jon Czech - Emory Hill Real Estate Services, Inc.

Donna Davies - M&T Bank

David DePetris - Legend Properties, Inc.

Joanna DeSalvo - Knoll, Inc.

Kevin DiSabatino - DiSabatino Construction Company

Steve Dobraniecki - NAI Emory Hill

Jessica Donnelly - Porcelanosa

Emily Drake - NAI Emory Hill

Rich Dudek - Patterson Woods Commercial Properties, L.L.C.

Greg Ellis, CCIM - Patterson-Woods Commercial (Director-Past Pres.)

Jean Evans - Pace Properties, Inc.

Ernie Felici - Cushman & Wakefield

Cindy Fleming - Jones Lang LaSalle

Bill Forbes - Sherwin Williams (Need)

Pat Forester - Sonitrol Security of Delaware Valley

Matt Gehrke - Bellevue Realty Company

Mike Hahn - CapitalSource | a div. of Pacific Western Bank

Tom Hannagan - Virtus Realty Advisors of Delaware, LLC

Mike Hare - The Buccini/Pollin Group, Inc.

Dave Hargadon - TD Bank

Jed Hatfield - Colonial Parking, Inc.

Dave Heaney - Healthcare Facilities Solutions, Inc.

Mary Ann Heesters - Patterson Woods Commercial

Doug Hershman, Esq. - Bayard, P.A.

Jon Hickey - NAI Emory Hill

David Hill - Hillside Realty

Rob Holden -  

Ed Jackson - Affinity Energy Management, LLC

Leigh Johnstone - Johnstone & ILIS, LLC

Bruce Jones - PNC Real Estate

Casey Kenton, CCIM - Investors Realty, Inc.

Stacey Kerr - CFI - Delaware

Allison Kerwin - M&T Bank

Janet Killian - Gemini Janitorial Services

Hughlett Kirby - M&T Bank

Joe Latina - Patterson Woods Commercial Properties

Dana LeSage, P.E. - Berkshire Energy Partners LLC

Dan Lesher - Patterson-Woods Commercial (Director)

Rachel Lindeman - M&T Bank

Rich Lober - Waste Masters Solution

Roy Locker - Locker Construction, Inc.

Art Lodge - Applied Bank

Jeanine Losino - REGUS

Andy Lubin - University of Delaware

Larry Maister - Brandywine Realty Trust

David Mathe - State of Delaware (DOS) Export Trade

Rob McGarrigle - Stoltz Management

Kevin McGonegal - Bellevue Realty Company

Susan Miller - Sales Solutions / Gioffre Commercial Realty

Chris Moore - Patterson-Woods Commercial Properties

Paul Morrill - Committee of 100

Dave Morrison, CCIM - NAI Emory Hill

Pam Motter - Advanced Office Environments, Inc

Vicky Newton - Mitchell Associates, Inc.

Ted Nutter - NAI Emory Hill  - Lewes

Jim O'Hara, Jr. - NAI Emory Hill - Retail Division (Director)

Patrick Oubre - Kimball Office

Duncan Patterson, CCIM - Patterson-Woods Commercial

Brendan Patti - Sherwin Williams

Gregory Pettinaro - Pettinaro Construction

Joe Piccirilli - TD Bank

Janet Pippert - Landmark Science & Engineering (CIRC Business Mgr.)

Buzz Quillen - H.H. Quillen & Company

Brian Richards - Santander Bank

Jill Riley, IIDC Assoc. - Cooperson Associates

Drew Romanic - Martin Architectural Group

Bert Root - Harvey Hanna & Associates (Director-VP)

Denise Ross - Brandywine Realty Trust

Ralph Rossi - The Buccini/Pollin Group

Jamie Rostocki - Valuation Consulting Services

Keith Rudy, P.E., LEED AP - Landmark Science & Engineering

Susanne Sabatino - Interstate Commercial Maintenance Services Corp

Marvin Sachs - Bellevue Realty Company (Director)

Anthony Santoro - Sonitrol Security of Delaware Valley

Dan Schneckenburger - N. Barton and Associates

Jeff Sellers - Montgomery Brothers, Inc.

Jeff Shahan - SB Real Estate LLC

Lorraine Sheldon - NAI Emory Hill

Mary Sheldon - Applied Bank

David Shepherd - Delaware Offices

Dev Sitaram, P.E. - Karins and Associates

Jerry Smith - Smith Realty Company

Barry Snyder, Esq. - Snyder & Associates

Doug Snyder - Snyder Management

Nate Sorenson, RPA - Sovereign Property Management

Lou Stackeni - Applied Bank

Robert Stenta - Pettinaro Management

Robin Tait, IIDA - Bernardon Haber Holloway

Charles Tompson - Today Media/Delaware Business Times

Jamie Vari - Jones Lang LaSalle

Frank Vassallo, IV - Fusco Enterprises, L.P.

Paul Wagner - ServPro

Paul Watts - Brandywine Realty Trust

Stephen Weick - Sperry Van Ness

Doug Whalen, Esq. - Wells Fargo

Dan Wham - DSM Commercial Real Estate

Anna White - State of Delaware

Gordon Winegar - DSM Commercial Real Estate

Charlie Woods, SIOR - Patterson Woods Commercial

LATE REGISTRANTS (after 6:00 p.m. Monday)

Jim Manna, BrightFields, Inc. (Director, Membership Chair)

Mike Cutrona - M&T Bank

Geoff Grosso, Esq. - Tarabicos Grosso, LLP

Mike Hoffman -- Tarabicos Grosso, LLP

Mike Janis - RCI Printing & Graphics

Carmen Facciolo - NAI Emory Hill

Anthony Medori - Medori Commercial Realty

Steven Fasick, Ross Capital Partners

Seth DeForest, CFI

Rob Snowberger, Buccini/Pollin Group, Inc.

www.circdelaware.org/meetings/nextMeeting.cfm

Member Spotlight: Emily Drake - Miss Delaware United States 2015

Have you met CIRC member Emily Drake?

If not, attend a a CIRC lunch meeting and say hello to her. Emily manages our Member Registration Table at each monthly lunch event and is an active member of the Golf Committee as this year's Volunteer Director. (She leaves the day after our June 29 golf outing to compete for Miss United States.)

Emily works for NAI Emory Hill and holds a real estate license. She is a graduate of the University of Delaware in 2009 with a Bachelor's of Science in Leadership. Always driven to succeed, she completed her degree in just three years! And, yes, CIRC member Leslie Drake is proud to call her "Niece."

Official title: Miss Delaware United States 2015

Next competition: Miss United States. Emily will compete for the title of Miss United States in Washington D.C. in July, 2015

Platform:  Emily's platform is her non-profit organization, the "Delaware Miss Amazing Pageant" which she if very passionate about. Miss Amazing Inc. is a national organization, operating in over 30 states, that celebrates the abilities of girls with disabilities. Emily said that "Miss Amazing provides opportunities to girls and women with disabilities to build self confidence in a supportive environment, and this is our first year holding a pageant in Delaware." The event is on April 11-12 at the DoubleTree Downtown at 700 N King Street in Wilmington.

If you would like to know more about these non-profits, Emily invites you to check out these websites: 

Our national  Miss Amazing Pageant website is : http://missamazingpageant.com  
Our state Delaware Miss Amazing Pageant website is being built http://demissamazing.com
Tickets for the April 11-12 event can be purchased at: www.delawaremissamazing2015.eventbrite.com
If you are interested in donating to this cause: http://missamazingpageant.com/donations/ or if interested in sponsoring, contact Emily at: emilydrake@missamazingpageant.com

Shhhh...(between us) I'd also like to let you know that Emily has a GoFundMe page for help with funding for her Miss United States pageant in July in Washington, D.C.

Congratulations and Best Wishes Emily!

www.gofundme.com/missdeus15

March 11 Continuing Ed. SOLD OUT - Thank you.

Thank you for your participation in our next CIRC-sponsored Continuing Education classes on March 11 at The Belle. Please arrive prior to 8:30 or 1:30 for check in.

1 Bailey, Ann H. 8:30 a.m. Lunch 1:30 p.m.
2 Bariglio, Anthony 8:30 a.m. Lunch 1:30 p.m.
3 Betty, Gary M. 8:30 a.m. Lunch 1:30 p.m.
4 Birmingham III, John Q. 8:30 a.m. Lunch 1:30 p.m.
5 Bollman, Erich 8:30 a.m. Lunch 1:30 p.m.
6 Bryant, Paul 8:30 a.m. Lunch 1:30 p.m.
7 Castagno, Chris 8:30 a.m.   1:30 p.m.
8 Coleman, Claire 8:30 a.m. Lunch 1:30 p.m.
9 Connor Jr., Edward F. 8:30 a.m. Lunch 1:30 p.m.
10 Cresswell, David 8:30 a.m.   1:30 p.m.
11 Cronin, Robert S. 8:30 a.m.   1:30 p.m.
12 Czech, Jon 8:30 a.m. Lunch 1:30 p.m.
13 Dangello, Neal 8:30 a.m.   1:30 p.m.
14 DePetris, David 8:30 a.m. Lunch 1:30 p.m.
15 DiClemente, Brett 8:30 a.m.   1:30 p.m.
16 Dobraniecki, Stephen J. 8:30 a.m. Lunch 1:30 p.m.
17 Drake, Emily M. 8:30 a.m. Lunch 1:30 p.m.
18 Drake, Leslie M. 8:30 a.m.   1:30 p.m.
19 Dudek, Jr, Richard E. 8:30 a.m. Lunch 1:30 p.m.
20 Elliman, William B. 8:30 a.m.   1:30 p.m.
21 Evans, Jean M. 8:30 a.m. Lunch 1:30 p.m.
22 Fizzano, Jim 8:30 a.m.   1:30 p.m.
23 Fleming, Cynthia D. 8:30 a.m. Lunch 1:30 p.m.
24 Harrington, Rebecca K. 8:30 a.m.   1:30 p.m.
25 Heaney, David 8:30 a.m. Lunch 1:30 p.m.
26 Heesters, Mary Ann D. 8:30 a.m. Lunch 1:30 p.m.
27 Hill, Clayton C. 8:30 a.m.   1:30 p.m.
28 Hill, David 8:30 a.m. Lunch 1:30 p.m.
29 Johnstone, Leigh 8:30 a.m. Lunch 1:30 p.m.
30 Kelly, Martin J. 8:30 a.m.   1:30 p.m.
31 Kenton, Casey 8:30 a.m. Lunch 1:30 p.m.
32 Latina, II, Joseph S. 8:30 a.m. Lunch 1:30 p.m.
33 Lesher, H. Daniel 8:30 a.m. Lunch 1:30 p.m.
34 Lott, III, H. Hunter 8:30 a.m.   1:30 p.m.
35 Lubin, Andrew 8:30 a.m. Lunch 1:30 p.m.
36 Maister, Lawrence 8:30 a.m. Lunch 1:30 p.m.
37 McGonegal, Kevin 8:30 a.m. Lunch 1:30 p.m.
38 Meyer, Peter 8:30 a.m.   1:30 p.m.
39 Moore, Christopher 8:30 a.m. Lunch 1:30 p.m.
40 Morrison Sr., David R. 8:30 a.m. Lunch 1:30 p.m.
41 Musi, Kenneth J. 8:30 a.m.   1:30 p.m.
42 Nutter, Edwin H.  8:30 a.m. Lunch 1:30 p.m.
43 O'Hara, III, James M. 8:30 a.m.   1:30 p.m.
44 O'Hara, Jr., James M. 8:30 a.m. Lunch 1:30 p.m.
45 O'Hara, Kevin P. 8:30 a.m.   1:30 p.m.
46 O'Sullivan, Denis P. 8:30 a.m.   1:30 p.m.
47 Quillen III, Herschell H. 8:30 a.m. Lunch 1:30 p.m.
48 Roach, John 8:30 a.m.   1:30 p.m.
49 Root, Albert (Bert) 8:30 a.m. Lunch 1:30 p.m.
50 Ross, Denise 8:30 a.m. Lunch 1:30 p.m.
51 Russell, William R. "Bill"  8:30 a.m.   1:30 p.m.
52 Sellers, Jeff 8:30 a.m. Lunch 1:30 p.m.
53 Shahan, Jeff 8:30 a.m. Lunch 1:30 p.m.
54 Sheldon, Lorraine 8:30 a.m. Lunch 1:30 p.m.
55 Smith, Jerome T. 8:30 a.m. Lunch 1:30 p.m.
56 Snyder, Douglas B. 8:30 a.m. Lunch 1:30 p.m.
57 Sophy, Shauna 8:30 a.m.   1:30 p.m.
58 Stella, Robert 8:30 a.m.   1:30 p.m.
59 Stenta, Robert A. 8:30 a.m. Lunch 1:30 p.m.
60 Undorf, Mark E. 8:30 a.m.   1:30 p.m.
61 Vari, Jamie V. 8:30 a.m. Lunch 1:30 p.m.
62 Vassallo, IV Frank J. 8:30 a.m. Lunch 1:30 p.m.
63 Watts, Sr., Paul R. 8:30 a.m. Lunch 1:30 p.m.
64 Felici Jr., Ernest G. 8:30 a.m. Lunch 1:30 p.m.
65 Fincher, William W. 8:30 a.m.   1:30 p.m.
66 Holden, Robert 8:30 a.m. Lunch 1:30 p.m.
67 Hopkins, Brian 8:30 a.m.   1:30 p.m.
68 Rattay, Daniel 8:30 a.m.   1:30 p.m.
69 Facciolo Jr., Carmen J. 8:30 a.m.    
70 Patterson, Jr., William Duncan 8:30 a.m. Lunch  
71 Hickey, Jonathan     1:30 p.m.
72 Miller, Susan M.   Lunch 1:30 p.m.
73 Van Horn, Kelly     1:30 p.m.

74

75

76

Peterson, Dale

Weick, Stephen C.

Medori, Anthony

 

8:30 a.m.

8:30 a.m.

 

Lunch

Lunch

1:30 p.m.

1:30 p.m.

1:30 p.m.